Privacy Policy

Version as of: 6th Februrary 2014

The Starbucks name and reputation were built on the foundation of trust. This Starbucks Privacy Policy (“Policy”) specifies how Starbucks Corporation and its subsidiaries and affiliated companies (“Starbucks”) collects, uses and discloses personal information of customers through our websites and online services, including Starbucks.com, Starbuckscoffee.cz, and other Starbucks owned or operated websites and online services that link to this Policy (collectively, the “Sites”). This Policy does not apply to websites and services that display or link to different privacy statements. Websites and services co-branded with other partners may display or link to a joint privacy statement or separate privacy statements of our partners in addition to our Policy.

What type of information does Starbucks collect?

Personal information that may be collected by Starbucks may include:

First name and surname, postal address, phone number and e-mail address.

In case of rendering services connected with payments: financial account information, such as credit card number and other payment information.

We may also collect information about a user such as:

If you create an account - your username, password, place of birth, place of residence, gender, your birthday and optionally – a mobile phone number.

If you buy goods at our stores or through our programs - what you buy, where you buy, how frequently you buy and rewards you earn.

If you use our mobile applications to buy goods using a Starbucks Card - information such as your device ID, your location and stores near you and visited by you may be collected.

If you take a survey or interact with us in various other ways - demographics information and information about subjects that may interest the user.

We may automatically collect website use information when you visit our Sites. This information may include information about your Internet service provider, your operating system, browser type, domain name, Internet protocol (IP) address, your access times, the website that referred you to us, the Web pages you request, and the date and time of those requests. Our collection of website use information may involve the use of cookies and Web beacons. Cookies are small data files stored on your hard drive by a website. Among other things, cookies help us improve our Sites and your experience. We use cookies to see which areas and features are popular and to count visits to our Sites. Web beacons are electronic images that may be used on our Sites or in our emails. We use Web beacons to deliver cookies, count visits, understand usage and campaign effectiveness and to tell if an email has been opened and acted upon. We may also use Local Shared Objects (Flash cookies). To identify Local Shared Objects on your computer and adjust your settings, visit: www.macromedia.com/support/documentation/pl/flashplayer/help/settings_manager.html.

Starbucks may also collect aggregated data or anonymous data that does not identify a user directly.

We may combine the information we collect about you with the information we receive from the third parties.

How does Starbucks use information about a User?

Starbucks may use information about a User for purposes described in this Policy. For example, we may use information about you to:

Process and manage your purchase and use of Starbucks products and services, including your accounts and loyalty program participation.

Respond to your customer service inquiries, post your comments or statements on any blog or other online forum maintained on our Sites, or take other actions in response to your inquiries or other Site activities.

Create personalised promotions by combining your personal information with non personal information about you, such as the amounts and types of purchases you make or any benefits you receive through our programs.

Communicate with you about your orders or purchases, your services, accounts and program participation, a contest or sweepstakes you have entered.

Communicate with you about our brands, products, events or other promotional purposes, including co-branded offers and affiliate and partner offers, provided the user explicitly agreed on receiving commercial information from Starbucks.

Does Starbucks share personal information with the third parties?

Starbucks shares your personal information in limited ways.

We may share personal information about a User with others with your consent.

We may also share information with companies that provide support services to us (such as credit card processors, mailing houses or website hosts). These companies may use information about you to perform their functions on our behalf subject to any and all rules specified in the binding regulations.

We may disclose specific information (i) upon lawful request of a public authority or another subject, as a part of court proceedings, and when required by legal provisions, (ii) to enforce our agreements or (iii) to protect the rights, property or safety of Starbucks, our employees, agents and customers.

If you participate in any blog or other online forum on our Sites, any personal information that you post on our Sites may be shared with other forum participants and Site visitors.

In the event of a merger, acquisition, financing or sale of assets, or any other situation involving the transfer of some or all of our business assets, Starbucks may disclose personal information to the subjects involved in the negotiations subject to appropriate confidentiality rules.

We may also share aggregated or anonymous information that does not identify a user directly.

What are Starbucks users allowed to do in reference to personal information?

Starbucks enables a user to request to update or change your personal information and how we communicate with you. Here are some of the ways you can request changes:

Follow the opt-out instructions in promotional e-mails we send you.

Log in to your Starbucks account, if you have one, and visit the profile management section to manage your contact information (text message, email and postal address) preferences and to update your personal information.

Write at the following address: starbuckscardcz@amrest.eu, or at: AmRest Coffee s.r.o., Evropská, 2591/33E, Praha 6, 160 00, Česká republika.

If a user opts out of receiving promotional communications from us, we may still send you non-promotional communications such as e-mails about your accounts or our ongoing business relations.

You can usually choose to set your browser to warn you when a cookie is being sent or to remove or reject cookies. Each browser is a little different, so look at your browser Help menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookie settings. If you choose to remove or reject cookies, it will affect many features or Services on our Sites.

How is personal information secured?

Starbucks takes all reasonable steps required by law to maintain appropriate physical, technical and administrative security to help prevent loss, unauthorised access, disclosure or modification of personal information.

While we take these reasonable efforts to safeguard your personal information, no system or transmission of data over the Internet or any other public network can be guaranteed to be 100% secure.

Privacy Policy updates

This privacy policy may be updated from time to time. Any time a change is made, we will post the new privacy policy on this page and change the date at the top of the policy.

You are encouraged to check the date of our privacy policy when you visit this Site for any updates or changes. We will notify you of any modified versions of the privacy policy that might materially affect the way we use or disclose your personal information.

Questions and feedback

We welcome your questions, comments and concerns about the privacy policy.

We can be contacted at the following address: starbuckscardcz@amrest.eu, or at: AmRest Coffee s.r.o., Evropská, 2591/33E, Praha 6, 160 00, Česká republika.

Responsible subject

This Policy has been issued by AmRest Coffee s.r.o. with its registered office in Praha 6, 160 00, Evropská, 2591/33E, Id. No. 28167694, registered in the Commercial Register at Municipal Court in Prague, C 130118 and shall be governed by the laws of the Czech Republic, unless stated otherwise. AmRest Coffee s.r.o. shall act as the administrator of personal information in reference to the information provided by the users. Personal information is processed in accordance with the Czech legal regulations, especially but not limited to the Act No. 101/2000 Coll., Data Protection Act.